Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] In each case, drivers for those companies are attempting to make a case that, while the company regards them as independent contractors, they are… Read More »

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn
Outsourcing on Red Keyboard Button

Outsourcing Labor No Longer Protects California Employers from Wage Violations or Workers’ Compensation Requirements

By Bay Area Employment Lawyers |

At the start of the year, AB 1897 went into effect. This law amends California Labor Code section 2810 by adding a new section 2810.3 to the law. The crux of this law is found at 2810.3(b), which states: A client employer shall share with a labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil… Read More »

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn